Early Career Research Excellence Awards

2023

  • Dr Fiona Tang, Monash University, Australia
  • Dr Firouzeh (Rosa) Taghikhah, University of Sydney, Australia
  • Dr Siyuan Tian, Bureau of Meteorology, Australia

2021

  • Dr Anna Lintern, Monash University, Australia
  • Dr Seokhyeon Kim, University of New South Wales Sydney, Australia
  • Dr Enayat Moallemi, Deakin University, Australia
  • Dr Keirnan Fowler, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Dr Avril Horne, University of Melbourne, Australia

2019

  • Professor Lei Cheng, Wuhan University, China
  • Dr Danlu Guo, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Dr Nirosha Hewa-Wellalage, Lincoln University, New Zealand
  • Dr Conrad Wasko, University of Melbourne, Australia

2017

  • Dr Joseph Guillaume, Aalto University, Finland
  • Dr Chang Huang, Northwest University, China
  • Dr Fiona Johnson, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Ms Jin Teng, CSIRO Land and Water, Australia
  • Dr Yongqiang Zhang, CSIRO Land and Water, Australia

2015

  • Dr Sondoss Elsawah, University of New South Wales, Australia
  • Dr Lei Gao, CSIRO Land and Water, Australia
  • Dr Tim Peterson, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Dr Majeed Safa, Lincoln University, New Zealand

2013

  • Asst Prof Marit Kragt, University of Western Australia
  • Dr Dongryeol Ryu, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Assoc Prof Matthew Hipsey, University of Western Australia

2011

  • Dr Rebecca Lester, Deakin University, Victoria
  • Dr Hedwig van Delden, RIVKS, Netherlands
  • Dr MaroŇ° Serv√°tka, University of Canterbury, New Zealand

2009

  • Prof Chia-Lin Chang, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
  • Dr Chris Pettit, Dept Primary Industries, Victoria, Australia
  • Dr Shawn Laffan, University of New South Wales, Sydney

2007

  • Dr Riaz Shareef, Edith Cowan University, Western Australia
  • Dr Carl Smith, University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dr Jenifer Ticehurst, Australian National University, Canberra
  • Dr Steven Tucker, University of Canterbury, New Zealand

2005

  • Dr Barbara Robson, CSIRO Land and Water, Canberra
  • Dr Barbara Baginska, NSW Dept of Environment and Conservation, Sydney
  • Dr Suhejla Hoti, University of Western Australia
  • Dr Rich Little, CSIRO Marine and Atmospheric Research, Hobart, Australia
  • Dr Carmel Pollino, Monash University, Australia
  • Dr Lachlan Newham, The Australian National University, Canberra

2003

  • Dr John Gallant, CSIRO Land and Water, Canberra
  • Dr Hua Lu, CSIRO Land and Water, Canberra
  • Jackie Robinson, University of Queensland, Australia
  • Dr Shiqing Ling, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
  • Dr Grace Mitchell, CSIRO Manufacturing and Infrastructure Technology, Melbourne
  • Dr Andre Zerger, CSIRO Sustainable Ecosystems, Canberra

2001

  • Jan Herbert, RanJ Consulting
  • Dr David Mayer, Dept Primary Industries, Qld
  • Dr Romy Greiner, CSIRO Sustainable Ecosystems, Qld
  • Dr Christine Lim, Griffith University, Qld
  • Dr Andrea Rizzoli, IDSIA, Switzerland
  • Dr Robert Argent, University of Melbourne